Learn, Lead, and Serve in the Spirit of Mary's Magnificat

Presidential Awards



Friday, September 27, 2019
6-9 pm

Music Box Supper Club
1148 Main Avenue
Cleveland, OH 44113

Purchase tickets below.

President Moira Clark cordially invites you to join her in
honoring the following recipients of the 2019 Presidential Awards!

The Magnificat Award - Maureen Karnatz Smith '81 & Stephen Smith
The Magnificat Award honors a family, corporation, organization, or person who has been committed to the Mission of Magnificat High School and has provided substantial support to the school over many years.

Alumnae Award of Excellence - Kathleen Berry '73
The Alumnae Award of Excellence honors an alumna who is dedicated to living Mary's Magnificat, exemplifies the Magnificat Mission of service and leadership, is accomplished in her field, and is established as a prominent leader in her community.

Sr. Carol Anne Smith, HM Faculty & Staff Award - Sr. Helen Jean Novy, HM
The Sister Carol Anne Smith, H.M Award is presented to a former or current faculty or staff member who models and promotes the Mission, heritage, and core values of Magnificat High School

True Blue Volunteer of the Year Award - Chris Heinzmann
The True Blue Volunteer of the Year Award honors a volunteer who has shown an overwhelming commitment to Magnificat High School.

PLEASE PURCHASE TICKETS BY MONDAY, SEPTEMBER 16.

Past Years' Honorees

The Magnificat Award

John A. Bello, 2018
P. Kelly Tompkins, 2017
Deirdre Hickey Geib '76 & Dan Geib, 2016
William & Patricia Reichard, 2015
Sisters of the Humility of Mary, 2014
John Reali, 2013
Janet Duffy Leitch '68 & Jeffrey Leitch, 2012
Sandra & Thomas Sullivan, 2011
The Coury Family, 2010
Chuck & Nan McDonough '60, 2009
Rosemary and Bill Saas, 2008
Sr. Carolyn Marshall, HM, 2007
Robert J. and Loretta C. Cleary Family, 2006
Charles & Carol Ann Rini, 2005
Richard L. Marrapese, 2004
Kathleen LaPorte, 2003
Dr. & Mrs. Ted and Jean Marie Castele, 2002
William E. Karnatz, Sr., 2001
Ray and Betty Arth, 2000
M. Thomas Moore, 1999
Richard P. Ryan, 1998
George F. Wasmer, 1997
John F. "Jack" Conway, 1995

The Alumnae Award of Excellence

Karen Walsh, '65, 2018
Megan Engle McNamara '87, 2017
Christine LaSalvia '94, 2016
Ann Zoller '82, 2015
The Honorable Patricia A. Gaughan '71, 2014
Mary Anne Bishop Gauntner '64, 2013
Sue Niehaus Del Vecchio '73, 2012
Stacy Fairbairn Denver '88, 2011
Donna Kelly Rego '61, 2010
Sr. Mary Pat Cook, HM '63, 2009
Karen McGylynn Killeen '64, 2008
Kathleen Ann Naughton '61, 2006
Nancy Cook '69, 2005
Sue Schriner Sullivan '80, 2004
M. Patrice McCarthy, RN, Ph.D. '68, 2003
Liz Gottemoeller Bartelme '65, 2002
Cecilia Janesz Corea '78, 2001
Molly Allison Rose '77, 2000
Barbara Lee Bennett '69, 1999
Susan McAvoy Brimus '64, 1998
Patricia Fisher Binder '65, 1997
Ellen Canepa Brzytwa '63, 1996
Linda Richardson Travis '71, 1995
Christine Matthews Long '71, 1994
Mary Sue Anter Tanis '72, 1993